GLWA water main break still affects 7 communities; should be fixed in two weeks

0

An estimated 133,000 people in 7 communities are still affected by the water main break at the Great Lakes Water Authority’s Lake Huron facility.

935,000 people in 23 communities were initially affected on Saturday when the rupture was first discovered.

Updated map of communities affected by the GLWA Lake Huron Water Main Break (Photo: GLWA)

A boil water advisory remains in effect for the following affected communities:

  • The village of Almant
  • Township of Bruce
  • Township of Burtchville
  • City of Imlay
  • City of Rochester
  • Township of Shelby
  • Washington Township

A business in Greenwood and an industrial park in Romeo are still under a boil water advisory.

Communities that are still affected should bring water to a boil for at least a minute and then allow it to cool before using it, GLWA said. Residents should use boiled, bottled or disinfected water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and preparing food until further notice, according to the advisory.

Water flow and pressure have been restored to all communities affected by the water main break as of Sunday morning, according to GLWA.

“Although not at normal levels, there will be enough flow to use for sanitary purposes. GLWA was able to achieve this by changing the direction in which water is pumped through the transmission system.”

The 120-inch water main break was isolated and crews began pumping water away from the site using four 8-inch pumps. This will prepare the area for repairs while the replacement pipe is trucked into the state from Texas, according to GLWA.

Crews removing water from the rupture site (photo: GLWA)

The pipeline should be repaired within two weeks; one week for repairs and another for water quality analysis. GLWA says this schedule will prevent any unforeseen circumstances.

The cause of the break is still under investigation.

The precautionary boil water advisory for Chesterfield Twp, Lenox Twp, Mayfield Twp, Macomb Twp and the Village of New Haven has already been lifted after tests showed water pressure remained above 20 psi, according to GLWA.

“GLWA understands the real impact this water main break is having on the hundreds of thousands of people in the affected communities and we truly appreciate their patience and understanding as we work to implement the necessary repairs,” said said Suzanne R. Coffey, President and CEO of GLWA. “I am grateful to the GLWA team who worked tirelessly to restore water pressure to all communities and worked as quickly as possible to restore service.”

Updates will be provided as information becomes available.

For more information, contact Great Lakes Water Authority Water Quality at [email protected] or by calling (313) 926-8192 or (313) 926-8128. General guidelines on ways to reduce the risk of infection from microbes are available from the EPA’s Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

Stick with FOX 2 for updates

PREVIOUS UPDATE: GLWA Reduces Boil Water Advisory to 13 Communities Following Water Main Break

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.